Tonight’s game: Mets at Padres, 8:40 p.m WPIX

The Mets (46-50) continue their West Coast trip on Saturday night the Padres (41-55)at 8:40 p.m. at Petco Park in San Diego. The game is on television on WPIX and can be heard on the radio at 710 WOR.


Dillon Gee (4-1, 2.56 ERA) starts for the Mets against Tyson Ross (7-10, 2.85 ERA) for the Padres.

The Mets, coming off a 4-3 win on Friday night, have the exact same lineup sans Gee for Bartolo Colon in the pitcher’s spot batting ninth.


Mets Padres
1. Curtis Granderson – RF 1. Alexi Amarista – SS
2. Daniel Murphy – 2B 2. Chase Headley – 3B
3. David Wright – 3B 3. Seth Smith – LF
4. Lucas Duda – 1B 4. Yasmani Grandal – 1B
5. Travis d’Arnaud – C 5. Will Venable -RF
6. Kirk Nieuwenhuis – LF 6. Chris Nelson – 2B
7. Juan Lagares – CF 7. Cameron Maybin – CF
8. Ruben Tejada – SS 8. Rene Rivera – C
9. Dillon Gee  – RHP 9. Tyson Ross – RHP

 




504 comments
Matt Drucker
Matt Drucker

Coming to this blog you would think teams never lost games before

ponzies86
ponzies86

Wright is HORRIBLE to have up at the plate with 2 outs and a runner in scoring position 

ponzies86
ponzies86

Way to snap back to reality boys SMH

Zott
Zott

Just ran into some good pitching tonight, Everyone grab a cold one and well saddle up tomorrow and win this series Good Night

Zott
Zott

Damn Padres ringing our bell

Zott
Zott

Alright show us something

Tormented Mets Fan
Tormented Mets Fan

Coming up after the game at the Citi Field Sleepover: Mets Memories for 2 hours!

Eric Koeller
Eric Koeller

I'm watching the Mariners-Angels game on my computer. At least that game is pretty good 

Zott
Zott

Thought it doesn't rain much in San Diego, because it's pouring on the Mets

jimdbxfan
jimdbxfan

Mets charged $200 a ticket to go watch TV tonight

wtf?

docj
docj

David still thinking bout all-star game

Zott
Zott

Padres are t beating around the bush, huh?? Thank you I'll be hear all night

Zott
Zott

Cohen had A Sterling moment, lol

fatherflot
fatherflot

They must be playing a lot of Candy Crush at Citi Field tonight under the stars.

Zott
Zott

That hat kills me

Zott
Zott

Man the Padres do have some pitching

Zott
Zott

Alright WE us fans must have done something differently then we did last night when they came back, so think... What did you do differently???

docj
docj

Stanton would make us legit

docj
docj

brewers are falling like a rock

Zott
Zott

Buddy workin on beard now.. Power of beard continues

eric88
eric88

How does a major league player not score from second, with 2 outs on a base hit????

docj
docj

at least duda and dn get another at bat

Zott
Zott

Man that was the opportunity....wasted

docj
docj

that would have been a hr if he hit it

Zott
Zott

Man he was going for fences with two strikes, Why??

1harris1
1harris1

What a terrible AB.  This is why you need a backup SS, so you can pinch hit for him in these situations.



spelletrader
spelletrader

You've got to pinch hit for Tejada there. Would be easier if we had a legit backup ss.

queva
queva

Ah!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Zott
Zott

Easiest way to first base

Zott
Zott

Sleep walk the bases

Zott
Zott

Probably hearing lots of Refund chants

Zott
Zott

Oh that's right tonight is the sleep at citi night??

Zott
Zott

Tryin bro, this franchise could make you mean and evil

Zott
Zott

Need some work??

Zott
Zott

Just put on the stuff I wore last night and started drinking Killians again, let's see what happens!!

Zott
Zott

True, hmm might have to rethink this one...

Billy Suede
Billy Suede

@sandybgone the mets have pitching to spare. they have no hitters. i'd roll the dice on sending degrom out for stanton when you still have thor, fulmer, ynoa, matz and the like on the come in the minors.  stanton is much younger than degrom and has already become the elite power hitter in the game. for that, you roll the dice and sign him up long term.